The DisInsider

Exclusive Daily Disney News

Disney’s Biggest Wins & Losses At This Year’s Emmy Awards

LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - SEPTEMBER 12: Sheryl Lee Ralph accepts the Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series award for ‘Abbott Elementary’ onstage during the 74th Primetime Emmys at Microsoft Theater on September 12, 2022 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

The 74th annual Primetime Emmy awards aired Monday evening on both NBC and Peacock. Despite over a dozen nominations across 25 categories, Disney did not win as many awards as fans and pundits anticipated.

Freshman series Abbott Elementary, which some championed as a major contender in the comedy categories only nabbed two awards – one for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series and another for Outstanding Writing In A Comedy Series.

Stars Sheryl Lee Ralph and Quinta Brunson took home the gold for respective awards, as they should have.

Ralph also stole the show with one of the best speeches of the night too.

But other popular Disney-owned shows such Only Murders in the Building and What We Do In The Shadows went home completely empty handed.

The winners of the night’s top two awards (Outstanding Drama and Comedy Series) went to HBO and Apple TV+ respectively for Succession and Ted Lasso.

The House of Mouse did receive some recognition for its limited series, however. Both Michael Keaton and Amanda Seyfried took home statues for their lead performances in Dopesick and The Dropout respectively.

While it wasn’t for anything Disney-related, DCOG (Disney Channel Original Gangster) Zendaya went on to make Emmy history by becoming both the first Black woman to win the Emmy for lead actress in a drama series twice, and the youngest two-time winner of any Emmy in history. She won the award for her performance as Rue in HBO’s Euphoria.

You can check out the full list of winners down below!

Outstanding Drama Series

WINNER: Succession (HBO/HBO Max)

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

  • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
  • Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)
  • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
  • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Limited Series

WINNER: The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

  • Dopesick (Hulu)
  • The Dropout (Hulu)
  • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
  • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
  • The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Sponsor Message

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Competition Program

WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

  • The Amazing Race (CBS)
  • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
  • Nailed It! (Netflix)
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
  • Top Chef (Bravo)
  • The Voice (NBC)

Lead Actor, Drama

WINNER: Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott, Severance
  • Jeremy Strong, Succession

Lead Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

  • Donald Glover, Atlanta
  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
  • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Lead Actor, Limit Series or Movie

WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick

  • Colin Firth, The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
  • Michael Keaton, Dopesick
  • Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy

Lead Actress, Drama

WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
  • Zendaya, Euphoria

Lead Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Jean Smart, Hacks

Lead Actress, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

  • Toni Collette, The Staircase
  • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
  • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
  • Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
  • Margaret Qualley, Maid
  • Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

Supporting Actor, Drama

WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Park Hae-Soo, Squid Game
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • John Turturro, Severance
  • Christopher Walken, Severance
  • Oh Young-Soo, Squid Game

Supporting Actor, Comedy

WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
  • Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
  • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus

  • Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
  • Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
  • Will Poulter, Dopesick
  • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
  • Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
  • Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
  • Steve Zahn, The White Lotus

Supporting Actress, Drama

WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

  • Patricia Arquette, Severance
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Jung Ho-Yeon, Squid Game
  • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
  • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
  • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria

Supporting Actress, Comedy

WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

  • Connie Britton, The White Lotus
  • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
  • Alexandria Daddario, The White Lotus
  • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
  • Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
  • Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
  • Mare Winningham, Dopesick

Directing, Drama

WINNER: Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light” (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk)

  • Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go” (directed by Jason Bateman)
  • Severance, “The We We Are” (directed by Ben Stiller)
  • Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light” (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
  • Succession, “All the Bells Say” (directed by Mark Mylod)
  • Succession, “The Disruption” (directed by Cathy Yan)
  • Succession, “Too Much Birthday” (directed by Lorene Scafaria)
  • Yellowjackets, “Pilot” (directed by Karyn Kusama)

Directing, Comedy

WINNER: Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (directed by MJ Delaney)

  • Atlanta, “New Jazz” (directed by Hiro Murai)
  • Barry, “710N” (directed by Bill Hader)
  • Hacks, “There Will Be Blood” (directed by Lucia Aniello)
  • The Ms. Pat Show, “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” (directed by Mary Lou Belli)
  • Only Murders in the Building, “The Boy from 6B” (directed by Cherien Dabis)
  • Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime” (directed by Jamie Babbit)
  • Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (directed by MJ Delaney)

Directing, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: The White Lotus (directed by Mike White)

  • Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (directed by Danny Strong)
  • The Dropout, “Green Juice” (directed by Michael Showalter)
  • The Dropout, “Iron Sisters” (directed by Francesca Gregorini)
  • Maid, “Sky Blue” (directed by John Wells)
  • Station Eleven, “Wheel of Fire” (directed by Hiro Murai)
  • The White Lotus (directed by Mike White)

Writing, Drama

WINNER: Succession, “All The Bells Say” (written by Jesse Armstrong)

  • Better Call Saul, “Plan and Execution” (written by Thomas Schnauz)
  • Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go” (written by Chris Mundy)
  • Severance, “The We We Are” (written by Dan Erickson)
  • Squid Game, “One Lucky Day (written by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
  • Succession, “All The Bells Say” (written by Jesse Armstrong)
  • Yellowjackets, “F Sharp” (written by Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson)
  • Yellowjackets, “Pilot” (written by Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson)

Writing, Comedy

WINNER: Abbott Elementary, “Pilot” (written by Quinta Brunson)

  • Abbott Elementary, “Pilot” (written by Quinta Brunson)
  • Barry, “710N” (written by Duffy Boudreau)
  • Barry, “Starting Now” (written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader)
  • Hacks, “The One, The Only” (written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky)
  • Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime” (written by Steve Martin and John Hoffman)
  • Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (written by Jane Becker)
  • What We Do in the Shadows, “The Casino” (written by Sarah Naftalis)
  • What We Do in the Shadows, “The Wellness Center” (written by Stefani Robinson)

Writing, Limited Series or Movie

WINNER: The White Lotus (written by Mike White)

  • Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (written by Danny Strong)
  • The Dropout, “I’m in a Hurry” (written by Elizabeth Meriwether)
  • Impeachment: American Crime Story (written by Sarah Burgess)
  • Maid, “Snaps” (written by Molly Smith Metzler)
  • Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle” (written by Patrick Somerville)
  • The White Lotus (written by Mike White)

Writing, Variety Special

WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (written by Jerrod Carmichael)

  • Ali Wong: Don Wong (written by Ali Wong)
  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy (written by Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman)
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (written by Jerrod Carmichael)
  • Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo) (written by Nicole Byer)
  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (written by Norm Macdonald)

About Post Author