The DisInsider

Exclusive Daily Disney News

‘Raya and the Last Dragon’ and ‘Encanto’ Lead Annie Awards 2022 Nominations

ASIFA-Hollywood announced the nominations for its 49th Annie Awards for animation on Tuesday, and Disney’s Raya and the Last Dragon is leading the charge with ten nominations. Encanto is also in the mix with nine nominations. Also nabbing nominations for The Walt Disney Company is Pixar’s Luca with eight nominations.

Disney will be facing some competition though, as it was a great year for animation from other studios with Netflix’s The Mitchells vs The Machines and Studio Chizu’s Belle. You can take a look at the nominations below.

Best Feature

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Luca, Pixar Animation Studios

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Sing 2, Illumination

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix

Best Indie Feature

Belle, Studio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS

Flee, Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant

Fortune Favors Lady Nikuko, STUDIO 4oC / Distributed by GKIDS

Pompo the Cinephile, CLAP Animation Studio / Distributed by GKIDS

The Summit of the Gods, Julianne Films, Folivari and Mélusine Productions Present In co-production with France 3 Cinéma and Auvergne-Rhône- Alpes Cinéma in association with Wild Bunch in association with Palatine Etoile 17, Cinémage 14, Indéfilms 8 for Netflix

Best Special Production

For Auld Lang Syne, WildBrain Studios in association with Apple

La Vie de Château, Films Grand Huit in association with Miyu Productions

Mum Is Pouring Rain, Laïdak Films & Dandelooo

Namoo, Baobab Studios

The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf, STUDIO MIR for Netflix

Best Short Subject

Bestia, Trebol 3 Producciones, MALEZA Estudio

Easter Eggs, Animal Tank / Brecht Van Elslande

MAALBEEK, Films Grand Huit Films à Vif

Night Bus, Joe Hsieh Independent Production

Steakhouse, Finta Film, Fabian & Fred, RTV Slovenija, Miyu Productions

Best Sponsored

A Future Begins, Nexus Studios

Fleet Foxes – Featherweight, Sing-Sing

The Good Guest Guide to Japan, Airbnb / Chromosphere

Tiptoe & The Flying Machine, Nexus Studios

Wandavision – “Don’t Touch that Dial” Title Sequence, Titmouse Inc.

Best TV/Media – Preschool

Ada Twist, Scientist Episode: Twelve Angry Birds, Laughing Wild, Higher Ground Productions, Wonder Worldwide, Netflix

MUPPET BABIES Episode: GONZO-RELLA, ODDBOT INC

ODO Episode: Doddle Song
Sixteen South and Letko

Stillwater
Episode: Crossing Over / Kind of Blue
Scholastic Entertainment / Gaumont / Polygon Pictures in association with Apple

Xavier Riddle and the Secret Museum Episode: I am Ella Fitzgerald, 9 Story Media Group / Brown Bag Films

Best TV/Media – Children

Amphibia Episode: True Colors, Walt Disney Television Animation

Carmen Sandiego Episode: The Himalayan Rescue Caper, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

Dug Days Episode: Science, Pixar Animation Studios

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon, A Netflix Series

We the People Episode: Active Citizenship, Laughing Wild, Higher Ground Productions, Netflix

Best TV/Media – General Audience

Arcane Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix

Bob’s Burgers Episode: Fingers-loose, 20th TV/ Bento Box Animation

Love, Death + Robots Episode: Ice, Blur Studio for Netflix

Star Wars: Visions Episode: The Duel, Kamikaze Douga

Tuca & Bertie Episode: The Dance, The Tornante Company

Best Student Film

A Film About A Pudding
Student director: Roel Van Beek
Student producer: Jack Pollington
School: National Film and Television School, UK

HOPE
Student director: Ryoma Leneuf & Gabriel Martinez
Student producer: Nicolas Daguin, Guillaume Uchoa, Arthur Bollia, Benjamin Autour
School: New3dge

I Am A Pebble
Student director: Yasmine Bresson and Maxime Le Chapelain
Student producer: Coline Moire
School: ESMA

Night of the Living Dread
Student director: Ida Melum
Student producer: Danielle Goff
School: National Film and Television School, UK

Slouch
Student director: Michael Bohnenstingl
Student producer:
Michael Bohnenstingl
School: Filmakademie Baden- Württemberg GmbH

Best FX – TV/Media

Arcane
Episode: Oil and Water
Guillaume Degroote, Frederic Macé, Jérôme Dupré, Aurélien Ressencourt, Martin Touzé
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
FX Production Company: Fortiche Productions

Castlevania
Episode: The Endings
Tam Lu, Adam Deats, Sam Deats
Frederator Studios for Netflix
FX Production Company:
Powerhouse Animation Studios

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon
A Netflix Series
Alexander Feigin, Graham Wiebe, Pradeep Mynam, Michael Sun, Sergen Eren
FX Production Company:
Tangent Animation Studios

Shaun The Sheep: The Flight Before Christmas
Episode: Broadcast Special
Jim Lewis
Aardman for Netflix
FX Production Company:
Aardman

Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans
Episode: Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans

Greg Lev, Brandon Tyra, Prakash Dcunha, Vincent Chou, Chen Ling
DreamWorks Animation
FX Production Company:
DreamWorks Animation, CGCG Inc. and Original Force Ltd.

Best FX – Feature

Belle
Studio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
Ryo Horibe, Yohei Shimozawa,
FX Production Company: Studio Chizu / Digital Frontier

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Alex Moaveni, Dimitri Berberov, Bruce Wright, Scott Townsend, Dale Mayeda

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Peter De Mund, Cong Wang, Robert Bennett, Joel Einhorn, Debbie Carlson

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix 
FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks

Christopher Logan, Man-Louk Chin,
Devdatta Nerurkar, Pav Grochola, Filippo Maccari

Vivo, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
FX Production Company: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Martin Furness, Stephanie Molk, Lucy Maxian, Nachiket Pujari, Theodor Vandernoot,

Best Character Animation – TV/Media

Arcane
Episode: The Monster You Created, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Lea Chervet

Love, Death + Robots Episode: All Through the House, Blur Studio for Netflix
Dan Gill

Namoo
Episode: Namoo Animated Short
Baobab Studios, Jon Paul Brower

Ultra City Smiths Episode: The Little Baby Hand Pinky Grip, Stoopid Buddy Stoodios, Elephant Pictures, AMC Studios
Ghazal Tahernia

We the People
Episode: Active Citizenship
A Netflix Original Series / Higher Ground Productions, Stephen Loveluck

Best Character Animation – Feature

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dave Hardin

Luca, Pixar Animation Studios
Tarun Lak

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Jennifer Hager

The Boss Baby: Family Business, Dreamworks Animation
Ravi Kamble Govind

Wish Dragon,  Netflix Presents A Columbia Pictures, Beijing Sparkle Roll Media Corporation, Tencent Pictures, Base Media Presentation / A Sony Pictures Animation Production, Ketan Adikhari

Best Character Animation – Live Action

Flora & Ulysses
Production Company: Disney FX Production Company: Framestore
Thomas Becker, Thiago Martins, Daniel Cavalcante, Philipp Winterstein, Victor Dinis

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Production Company: Marvel Entertainment
FX Production Company:
Weta Digital
Karl Rapley, Sebastian Trujillo, Richard John Moore, Merlin Bela, Wassilij Maertz, Pascal Raimbault

The Suicide Squad
Production Company: Warner Bros., Pictures
FX Production Company: Framestore
Meena Ibrahim, Alvise Avati, Nicholas Cabana, Adam Goldstein, Lea Vera Toro

The Tomorrow War
Production Company: Paramount Pictures
FX Production Company: Weta Digital
Carmelo Leggiero, Florent Limouzin, Cajun Hylton, Dave Clayton, Michel Alencar Magalhaes,

Y: The Last Man
Production Company:
FX Productions
FX Production Company:
Industrial Light & Magic

Best Character Animation – Video Game

Disney Wonderful Worlds, Ludia

It Takes Two, Hazelight Studios
Hazelight Animation Team

Kena: Bridge of Spirits, Ember Lab
Ember Lab Animation Team

Madrid Noir, Atlas V No Ghost
Aziz Kocanaogullari

Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart, Insomniac Games

Best Character Design – TV/Media

Arcane
Episode: Some Mysteries Better Left Unsolved
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Evan Monteiro

Batman: The Long Halloween Part One Episode: Broadcast Special, Warner Bros. Animation
Otto Schmidt

Kid Cosmic
Episode: The Rings of Power, A Netflix Original Series
Craig McCracken

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon, A Netflix Series
Jorge R. Gutierrez

Yuki 7
Episode: They Called Her Number Seven
Chromosphere
Keiko Murayama

Best Character Design – Feature

Luca, Pixar Animation Studios
Deanna Marsigliese

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Ami Thompson

Ron’s Gone Wrong, Locksmith Animation Ltd/ 20th Century Studios
Julien Bizet

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Lindsey Olivares

Vivo, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Joe Moshier

Best Direction – TV/ Media

Amphibia
Episode: True Colors, Walt Disney Television Animation
Jenn Strickland, Kyler Spears

Arcane
Episode: The Monster You Created, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Pascal Charue, Arnaud Delord, Barthelemy Maunoury

Crossing Swords Episode: Tent Pitching
Stoopid Buddy Stoodios in association with Sony Pictures Television,
John Harvatine, Brad Schaffer, Ethan Marak

Hilda and the Mountain King Episode: Broadcast Special,
Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
Andy Coyle

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon, A Netflix Series
Jorge R. Gutierrez

19 Best Direction – Feature

Belle, Studio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
Mamoru Hosoda

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Charise Castro Smith

Flee, Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Kenneth Ladekjær

Luca, Pixar Animation Studios
Enrico Casarosa

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Mike Rianda,
Jeff Rowe

Best Music – TV/ Media

Blush
Episode: Broadcast Short Film
Apple Original Films and Skydance Animation
Joy Ngiaw

Hilda and the Mountain King Episode: Broadcast Special, Hilda Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media Company, Netflix Inc. and Mercury Filmworks
Ryan Carlson

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon,
A Netflix Series
Tim Davies, Gustavo Santaolalla

Mila
Episode: Broadcast Short Film,
PepperMax Films, Pixel Cartoon, IbiscusMedia, Cinesite, Aniventure
Flavio Gargano

Mira, Royal Detective Episode: The Eid Mystery, Wild Canary Animation
Amritha Vaz, Matthew Tishler, Jeannie Lurie

Best Music – Feature

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Germaine Franco

Luca
Pixar Animation Studios
Dan Romer

Poupelle of Chimney Town, Yoshimoto Kogyo Co., Ltd.
Youki Kojima, Yuta Bandoh

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
James Newton Howard, Jhené Aiko

Vivo, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix,
Alex Lacamoire, Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Production Design – TV/Media

Arcane
Episode: Happy Progress Day!
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Julien Gorgel, Aymeric Kevin, Arnaud Baudry

Arlo the Alligator Boy Episode: Broadcast Special, Netflix Presents A Ryan Crego Film
Israel Sanchez, Tania Franco, Margaret Wuller, Michelle Haejung Park, Kayla Jones,

Love, Death + Robots Episode: Ice, Blur Studio for Netflix
Robert Valley

Maya and the Three Episode: The Sun and the Moon, A Netflix Series
Jorge R. Gutierrez, Paul Sullivan, Gerald de Jesus, Richard Chen

Yuki 7
Episode: They Called Her Number Seven
Chromosphere Team

Best Production Design – Feature

Belle, Studio Chizu / Distributed by GKIDS
Tomm Moore, Pareja Ross Stewart, Alice Dieudonné, Almu Redondo, Maria Pareja

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Paul Felix, Mingjue Helen Chen, Cory Loftis

Ron’s Gone Wrong, Locksmith Animation/ 20th Century Studios
Aurélien Predal Till Nowak, Nathan Crowley

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Lindsey Olivares, Toby Wilson, Dave Bleich

Vivo, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix,
Carlos Zaragoza, Wendell Dalit, Andy Harkness

Best Storyboarding – TV/Media

Arcane
Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Simon Andriveau

Invincible
Episode: Where I Really Come From
Amazon Studios
Jay Baker

Kid Cosmic
Episode: The Big Win
A Netflix Original Series
Justin Nichols

Love, Death + Robots Episode: Pop Squad, Blur Studio for Netflix
Jennifer Yuh Nelson

The Ghost and Molly McGee Episode: All Systems No
Walt Disney Television Animation
Johnny Castuciano

Best Storyboarding – Feature

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Jason Hand

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Luis Logam

Spirit Untamed, DreamWorks Animation
Gary Graham

The Addams Family 2, Jackal Group / Glickmania
Steven Garcia

Vivo, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Carlos Romero

Best Voice Acting – TV/Media

Arcane
Episode: When These Walls Come Tumbling Down
A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Ella Purnell

Arlo the Alligator Boy Episode: Broadcast Special, Netflix Presents A Ryan Crego Film
Michael J. Woodard

Centaurworld
Episode: Johnny Teatimes Be Best Competition: A Quest for the Sash, A Netflix Original Series / Sketchshark Productions
Parvesh Cheena

DC Super Hero Girls Episode: #EnterNightSting, Warner Bros. Animation
Kimberly Brooks

Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans
Episode: Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans, DreamWorks Animation
Charlie Saxton

Best Voice Acting – Feature

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
John Leguizamo

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Stephanie Beatriz

Luca, Pixar Animation Studios
Jack Dylan Grazer

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kelly Marie Tran

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Abbi Jacobson

Best Writing – TV/ Media

Arcane
Episode: The Monster You Created, A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix
Christian Linke, Alex Yee

Maya and the Three Episode: Chapter 4: The Skull, Netflix
Silvia Olivas, Jorge R. Guitterez

Muppet Babies Episode: Gonzo-Rella, OddBot Inc.
Ghia Godfree

The Mighty Ones Episode: Berry’s Pet Threat, DreamWorks Animation
Jillian Goldfluss, Erica Jones, Nicolette Wood

Tuca & Bertie Episode: Planteau
The Tornante Company
Lisa Hanawalt

Best Writing – Feature

Belle, Studio Chizu
Mamoru Hosoda

Flee, Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Amin Nawabi

Luca, Pixar Animation Studios
Jesse Andrews, Mike Jones

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Qui Nguyen, Adele Lim

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Mike Rianda, Jeff Rowe

Best Editorial – TV/ Media

Amphibia
Episode: True Colors
Walt Disney Television Animation
Jennifer Calbi , David Vasquez, Julie Anne Lau, Yoonah Yim, Andrew Sorcini

Arlo the Alligator Boy Episode: Broadcast Special, Netflix Presents A Ryan Crego Film
Steve Downs

Love, Death + Robots Episode: Pop Squad, Blur Studio for Netflix
Julian Clarke, Matt Mariska, Valerian Zamel, Brian Swanson, Ky Kenyon

Tom and Jerry in New York Episode: Billboard Jumble, Warner Bros. Animation
Michael D’Ambrosio, Jeff Small

What If…?
Episode: What If…Ultron Won?
Marvel Studios
Joel Fisher, Graham Fisher, Sharia Davis, Basuki Juwono, Adam Spieckerman

Best Editorial – Feature

Encanto, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Jeremy Milton, John Wheeler, Pace Paulsen, Brian Estrada

Flee, Final Cut For Real, Sun Creature, Vivement Lundi !, MostFilm, Mer Film, VICE, Left HandFilms, Participant
Janus Billeskov Jansen

Luca, Pixar Animation Studios
Catherine Apple, Jason Hudak, Jennifer Jew, Tim Fox, David Suther

Raya and the Last Dragon, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Fabienne Rawley, Shannon Stein, Todd Fulkerson, Rick Hammel, Brian Millman

The Mitchells vs. The Machines, Sony Pictures Animation for Netflix
Greg Levitan, Collin Wightman, T.J. Young, Tony Ferdinand, Bret Allen

Celebrating excellence in animation since 1972, the Annie Awards will be presented on Feb. 26, 2022. You can check out our reviews for Raya and the Last Dragon, Encanto, and more here.