Disney Earns Multiple 2021 Golden Globe Nominations

Yesterday we reported that Disney was nominated for multiple catgegories at the 2021 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards. Well, today the 2021 Golden Globe nominations were announced and once again Disney has earned themselves multiple noms.

Disney+, Pixar, Lucasfilm, Hulu, and Searchlight Studios were amongst the companies branches that earned the noms. Take a look at the complete list of categories Disney was nominated for. Disney nominations are in bold.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

THE FATHER (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)

MANK (Netflix; Netflix)

NOMADLAND (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

VIOLA DAVIS
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANDRA DAY
THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY (Hulu)

VANESSA KIRBY
PIECES OF A WOMAN

FRANCES MCDORMAND
NOMADLAND
(Searchlight)

CAREY MULLIGAN
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

RIZ AHMED
SOUND OF METAL

CHADWICK BOSEMAN
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM

ANTHONY HOPKINS
THE FATHER

GARY OLDMAN
MANK

TAHAR RAHIM
THE MAURITANIAN

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM
(Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)

HAMILTON
(Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

MUSIC
(Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)

PALM SPRINGS
(Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu)

THE PROM
(Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

MARIA BAKALOVA
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

KATE HUDSON
MUSIC

MICHELLE PFEIFFER
FRENCH EXIT

ROSAMUND PIKE
I CARE A LOT

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY
EMMA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

SACHA BARON COHEN
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM

JAMES CORDEN
THE PROM

LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA
HAMILTON (Disney+)

DEV PATEL
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD (Searchlight)

ANDY SAMBERG
PALM SPRINGS
(Hulu)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

THE CROODS: A NEW AGE
(DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)

ONWARD
(Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

OVER THE MOON
(Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)

SOUL
(Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

WOLFWALKERS
(Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK)
(Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)

LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE)
(La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)

THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY)
(Palomar; Netflix)

MINARI (USA)
(Plan B; A24)

TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA)
(Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

GLENN CLOSE
HILLBILLY ELEGY

OLIVIA COLMAN
THE FATHER

JODIE FOSTER
THE MAURITANIAN

AMANDA SEYFRIED
MANK

HELENA ZENGEL
NEWS OF THE WORLD

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

SACHA BARON COHEN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

DANIEL KALUUYA
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH

JARED LETO
THE LITTLE THINGS

BILL MURRAY
ON THE ROCKS

LESLIE ODOM JR
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

DAVID FINCHER
MANK

REGINA KING
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI

AARON SORKIN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

CHLOÉ ZHAO
NOMADLAND (Searchlight)

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMERALD FENNELL
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN

JACK FINCHER
MANK

AARON SORKIN
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON
THE FATHER

CHLOÉ ZHAO
NOMADLAND (Searchlight)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
THE MIDNIGHT SKY

LUDWIG GÖRANSSON
TENET

JAMES NEWTON HOWARD
NEWS OF THE WORLD

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS
MANK

TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE
SOUL

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by: H.E.R., Dernst Emile II
Lyrics by: H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
Music by: Daniel Pemberton
Lyrics by: Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEAD
Music by: Diane Warren
Lyrics by: Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
Music by: Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by:vLeslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
Music by: Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
Lyrics by:vAndra Day, Raphael Saadiq

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

THE CROWN – NETFLIX
(Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO
(HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)

THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+
(Lucasfilm Ltd.)

OZARK – NETFLIX
(MRC Television)

RATCHED – NETFLIX
(Fox21 Television Studios)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

OLIVIA COLMAN
THE CROWN

JODIE COMER
KILLING EVE (Hulu)

EMMA CORRIN
THE CROWN

LAURA LINNEY
OZARK

SARAH PAULSON
RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JASON BATEMAN
OZARK

JOSH O’CONNOR
THE CROWN

BOB ODENKIRK
BETTER CALL SAUL

AL PACINO
HUNTERS

MATTHEW RHYS
PERRY MASON

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX
(Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX
(HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)

THE GREAT – HULU
(Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC)

SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV
(Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV)

TED LASSO – APPLE TV+
(Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

LILY COLLINS
EMILY IN PARIS

KALEY CUOCO
THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT

ELLE FANNING
THE GREAT

JANE LEVY
ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST

CATHERINE O’HARA
SCHITT’S CREEK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

DON CHEADLE
BLACK MONDAY (Hulu)

NICHOLAS HOULT
THE GREAT (Hulu)

EUGENE LEVY
SCHITT’S CREEK

JASON SUDEIKIS
TED LASSO

RAMY YOUSSEF
RAMY (Hulu)

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU
(Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)

THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX
(Netflix)

SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS
(BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)

THE UNDOING – HBO
(HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)

UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX
(Studio Airlift / RealFilm)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

CATE BLANCHETT
MRS. AMERICA (Hulu)

DAISY EDGAR-JONES
NORMAL PEOPLE (Hulu)

SHIRA HAAS
UNORTHODOX

NICOLE KIDMAN
THE UNDOING

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY
THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

BRYAN CRANSTON
YOUR HONOR

JEFF DANIELS
THE COMEY RULE

HUGH GRANT
THE UNDOING

ETHAN HAWKE
THE GOOD LORD BIRD (Hulu)

MARK RUFFALO
I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

GILLIAN ANDERSON
THE CROWN

HELENA BONHAM CARTER
THE CROWN

JULIA GARNER
OZARK

ANNIE MURPHY
SCHITT’S CREEK

CYNTHIA NIXON
RATCHED

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE

JOHN BOYEGA
SMALL AXE

BRENDAN GLEESON
THE COMEY RULE

DANIEL LEVY
SCHITT’S CREEK

JIM PARSONS
HOLLYWOOD

DONALD SUTHERLAND
THE UNDOING

NOMINATIONS SCORECARD

NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR

Netflix – 22
Amazon Studios – 7
Focus Features – 5
Searchlight Pictures – 5
Sony Pictures Classics – 5
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 5
Warner Bros. Pictures – 4
Universal Pictures  – 3
Hulu  – 2
Neon/ Hulu –  2
STXfilms  – 2
Vertical Entertainment / Imax – 2
A24 – 1
Apple / A24 – 1
Apple / Gkids – 1
Magnolia Pictures – 1
Samuel Goldwyn Films – 1
Shudder – 1

NOMINATIONS BY TV DISTRIBUTOR

Netflix – 20
HBO – 7
Hulu – 6
Pop TV – 5
Showtime – 5
Amazon Studios – 3
Apple TV+ –   2
HBO Max – 2
AMC – 1
BBC America – 1
Disney+ – 1
FX Networks – 1
NBC – 1

The 78th annual Golden Globes ceremony on NBC is usually in January, but with the Oscars’ movie to April 25 this year’s Globes are set for February 28 (the old Oscars date). Tina Fey and Amy Poehler return to host and will do so separately in a ceremony hosted live in New York (by Fey) and in Los Angeles (by Poehler).

Leave a Reply